Skip to main content

Your privacy is important to us. It is Rendezvous Chargrill Restaurant’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.rendezvousgib.com/, and other sites we own and operate.

Information we collect

Log data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This data is considered “non-identifying information”, as it does not personally identify you on its own. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

We may also collect data about the device you are using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Personal information

We may ask for personal information, such as your:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone/mobile number
  • Home/Mailing address

This data is considered “identifying information”, as it can personally identify you. We only request personal information relevant to providing you with a service, and only use it to help provide or improve this service.

How we collect information

We collect information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. You are free to refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without it.

Use of information

We may use a combination of identifying and non-identifying information to understand who our visitors are, how they use our services, and how we may improve their experience of our website in future. We do not disclose the specifics of this information publicly, but may share aggregated and anonymised versions of this information, for example, in website and customer usage trend reports.

We may use your personal details to contact you with updates about our website and services, along with promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving promotional content, you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided alongside any promotional correspondence from us.

Data processing and storage

The personal information we collect is stored and processed in the United Kingdom, or where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. We only transfer data within jurisdictions subject to data protection laws that reflect our commitment to protecting the privacy of our users.

We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide a service, or to improve our services in future. While we retain this data, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

If you request your personal information be deleted, or where your personal information becomes no longer relevant to our operations, we will erase it from our system within a reasonable timeframe.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

Third-party access to information

We use third-party services for:

  • Analytics tracking
  • User authentication
  • Advertising and promotion
  • Content marketing
  • Email marketing
  • Payment processing

These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.

We may, from time to time, allow limited access to our data by external consultants and agencies for the purpose of analysis and service improvement. This access is only permitted for as long as necessary to perform a specific function. We only work with external agencies whose privacy policies align with ours.

We will refuse government and law enforcement requests for data if we believe a request is too broad or unrelated to its stated purpose. However, we may cooperate if we believe the requested information is necessary and appropriate to comply with legal process, to protect our own rights and property, to protect the safety of the public and any person, to prevent a crime, or to prevent what we reasonably believe to be illegal, legally actionable, or unethical activity.

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

Limits of our policy

This privacy policy only covers Rendezvous Chargrill Restaurant ‘s own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Changes to this policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. If you are a registered user on https://www.rendezvousgib.com/, we will notify you using the contact details saved in your account. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

Your rights and responsibilities

As our user, you have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You are entitled to know what data we collect about you, and how it is processed. You are entitled to correct and update any personal information about you, and to request this information be deleted. You may amend or remove your account information at any time, using the tools provided in your account control panel.

You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. You have the right to opt out of data about you being used in decisions based solely on automated processing.

Feel free to contact us if you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your data and personal information.

Rendezvous Chargrill Restaurant Data Controller
Contact Us

Rendezvous Chargrill Restaurant Data Protection Officer
Gibraltar Regulatory Authority
https://www.gra.gi/

This policy is effective as of 23 May 2018.

Close Icon

Celebration Buffet

£60 per person

Canapes & Cava

A selection of five different canapes along with a glass of Prosecco whilst guests arrive

Chicken Satay pinchitos with peanut sauce

Parmesan & Rosemary shortbreads with Feta cream & oven roasted cherry tomatoes

Cherry tomato & goats cheese tartlets

Prawn cocktail choux puffs

Herb chicken wrapped in Prosciutto served with alioli

Starters

Sharing Platters

A selection of fine cheeses, tomato & mozzarella salad, hummus, guacamole, crudities, olives & home made bread

Mains

Parrillada Buffet

Parrillada – a selection of grilled meats from our charcoal grill oven, Bertha

Marinated chicken pinchitos

Barbeque Ribs

Thai prawn skewers with sweet chilli sauce

Salmon fillets

Served with the following sides

Pesto salad

Mixed dressed leaves

Tomato & mozzarella salad

Homemade slaw

French fries

Homemade bread

Desserts

Tea & Coffee is included and offered at the end of the meal.

Close Icon

Set Menu 2

Please inform us of any dietary requirements or allergies. We are more than happy to prepare vegan or gluten-free dishes.

Option Two £36.95 per person

Include a half bottle of wine for an extra £7.
Service charge not included

Starters

Fresh seasonal soup with homemade bread

Port and chicken liver pate served on freshly baked brioche and red tomato chutney

King prawns Gambas pilpil shelled and deveined in classic spicy oil with fresh chilli and garlic best match with our homemade bread

Mains

Beef medallions pan seared with green pepper sauce served with dauphinoise potatoes

Chicken Florentine our succulent chicken supreme stuffed with spinach served with sautéed potatoes, roasted vegetables and mushroom sauce

Grilled sea bream fillet served with roast vegetable and crushed new potatoes

Fresh creamy risotto mixed with sun-dried tomato and buffalo mozzarella

Desserts

Rendezvous Bounty

Salted caramel cheesecake

Lemon Posset

Close Icon

Buffet 1

Please inform us of any dietary requirements or allergies. We are more than happy to prepare vegan or gluten-free dishes.

Option Two £22.50 per person

Service charge not included

Home made gourmet beef burger

Pulled pork BBQ baps

Thai spied Prawn skewer with sweet chilli dip

Chicken satay

Salmon fillet with Crudité & Dips (hummus, guacamole & Spiced beetroot)

Mixed dressed salad

Pasta salad

Coleslaw

Fries

Close Icon

Wedding Menu 1

Our packages include the full formal table set up with linen, white or beige linen napkins, cake table and individualized place cards.

£45 per person

A welcome glass of Cava is served upon arrival
Tea, coffee is offered after the meal
Add a bottle of House wine per two guests for an additional £7.5

Starters

Duck Spring Rolls with Hoisin Sauce.

Brie rolled in Panko breadcrumbs and served with homemade Berry Compote.

King prawns in filo with Sweet Chilli dip.

Classic Ceasar Salad.

Mains

Pan seared Beef Medallions, with black Pepper Sauce served with Rosemary whipped potatoes and roasted vegetables. The beef is served Medium.

Lemon & Herb crusted Chicken topped with Rosemary potatoes & roasted Zucchini.

Pan fried fillet of Sea Bass with with Basil and Pea puree and Root vegetables.

Fresh creamy Risotto with Edamame beans, broccoli & asparagus, topped with Parmesan.

Slow roasted Pork Belly with Dijonnaise sauce with whipped Leek potatoes.

Desserts

Homemade Rendezvous Bounty.

Salted Caramel Cheesecake

Chocolate Brownie with Vanilla ice cream

Fresh Fruit Salad

Close Icon

Wedding Menu 2

Our packages include the full formal table set up with linen, white or beige linen napkins, cake table and individualized place cards.

£50 per person

A welcome glass of Cava is served upon arrival
Tea, coffee is offered after the meal
Add a bottle of House wine per two guests for an additional £7.50

Starters

Prawn & Avocado medley with a Cocktail Sauce

Tomato & Mozzarella salad with Basil Pesto

Wild Boar Croquettes with Apple Jam

Fresh Mango Salad

Mains

Salmon en Croute with creamy Dill sauce, new potatoes and Asparagus.

Garlic & Rosemary Rack of Lamb with a Fig sauce, roasted New potatoes and Veggie bundle.

Prime fillet steak grilled in our Charcoal oven, served with Rosemary whipped potatoes, peas & Peppercorn sauce.

Toffee Pork fillet with Apple sauce, Truffled fries, carrots & green beans.

Arancini – Risotto, stuffed with Mozzarella, rolled in breadcrumbs and deep fried, served over a Spicy tomato sauce.

Desserts

Vanilla Pannacotta with a Berry Compote

Homemade Lemon Crème Brulée

Salted Caramel Cheesecake

Classic Chocolate Fondant